Policies

  • Ethical Policy
  • Environmental Policy
  • Cookie Policy
  • Privacy Policy

Our Ethical Policy

Integrity and Responsibility

From supply chain, to internal operations, to end-use design, integrity and responsibility is embedded in all our actions and decision making here at ilke Homes. Through upholding to the highest levels of integrity and responsibility we can work to ensure we create the most benefit for our shareholders both within our business and throughout the wider community we serve.

Tolerance and Inclusion

In addition to compliance with national legislation, we work hard within ilke Homes to create a working environment where all employees feel safe, welcome, valued, and respected at all times. Failure to comply with our internal culture of tolerance and inclusion will be dealt with effectively and efficiently as to maintain a workplace free from discrimination, bullying, and harassment.

Fairness and Justice

Competence and impartiality is central within our business practices as standard. We pride ourselves on our ability to deal with any grievances and disputes which arise with fairness and justice through following established policies and procedures. In addition, ilke Homes supports a ‘culture of no limits’ meaning that every employee has equal employment opportunities and progression support irrespective of social markers.

Health and Wellbeing

At ilke Homes we prioritise the safeguarding of the health, safety, and wellbeing of all employees and visitors. Through abiding by relevant legislation, providing adequate facilities, and promoting staff to voice concerns over suspected dangers we work to ensure the creation of a safe and pleasant working environment.

The health and wellbeing of the individuals within the local communities we serve is also of paramount importance to us. As such we aim to maximise deliverance with minimal disturbance through utilising innovative off-site technology reducing both air and noise pollution.

Dave Sheridan
Executive Chairman

2nd May 2019

Our Environmental Policy

Responsibility

In addition to compliance with all relevant legislation, regulations, and best practice, we embrace the changing role of businesses within society and accept our role of responsibility in helping to create a wider sustainable environment.

From working with our supply chain to encourage upstream responsibility, to procuring sustainable material as and where possible, to identifying and effectively managing our potential significant environmental impacts, we pride ourselves on our environmentally responsible approach to business. 

Stakeholders

All stakeholders are actively involved in our environmental policy. Only through a collaborative and universal approach can our vision of moving beyond achieving zero harm towards creating a net positive impact become reality.

Communicating our environmental aims and objective to all stakeholder groups is a fundamental perquisite for success. As such we undertake regular employee engagement exercises as well as publishing a monthly online Better Way bullet-in to all internal stakeholders explaining our sustainable successes and direction ensuring a shared sustainability vision throughout the company.

Waste

As a potential significant environmental impact, we prioritise effective waste management. Throughout ilke Homes the mentality of reduce then reuse then recycle is strictly reinforced in accordance with the waste hierarchy.

We work closely with key suppliers to encourage the development of their own environmental best practice as well as working with our local waste management provider to ensure all waste that can be recycled is recycled.

We also undertake monthly waste audits helping us to ensure that we are managing our waste to the highest standard and allowing us to identify where we can make changes to further maximise efficiency and minimise waste generation.

Progression

Our world is ever-changing, therefore our policy to protect it should also be dynamic and progressive to remain meaningful and relevant.

Through regular audits and conduct reviews we commit to achieving continual improvements within our environmental performance, identifying and acting on opportunities to make further positive changes.

Dave Sheridan
Executive Chairman

2nd May 2019

 

This privacy policy sets out how ilke Homes uses and protects any personal information shared with us via any channel of communication, including but not limited to this website, or other channels such as: email, telephone, in person at our developments, direct mail, social media, SMS, newsletters/blogs, competitions, webchat or other ilke Homes’ websites.

We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event of a complaint.

When, in this policy, we refer to personal information we mean any information that could potentially identify a specific individual.

who we are 

When, in this policy, we refer to ilke Homes we mean ilke Homes Limited whose registered address is at Flaxby Industrial Estate, Knaresborough, Harrogate, HG5 0XJ and which is registered under company number 10909968. Ilke Homes is the data controller in respect of your personal information and is responsible for ensuring that the personal information we collect is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679).

If you have any questions or are unsure about anything contained in this privacy policy, please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer at [email protected].

what information we collect about you

In the course of our interactions with you we may collect some (but not necessarily all) of the following information either directly or indirectly this includes but is not limited to Personal information you provide to us

personal information we collect from you:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information details such as you e-mail address, phone number, residential address and postcode

personal information we may collect automatically:

Information and videos about how you navigate and use our website such as the search terms you use, the pages you visit, the amount of time you spend on the website

  • Information about the device you use to access the website such as device type, screen resolution and location
  • Call recordings

other information we may collect from you:

  • Contact preferences such as preferred contact method and time
  • Information you share with our customer care teams such as details of your property
  • Information you provide to our recruitment and HR teams such as information about your current role, employment history and eligibility to work in the UK
  • Information you provide when completing surveys which we may ask you to complete to help improve our customer experience and as part of business reporting, such as whether you would recommend Ilke to a friend and where you heard about us
  • If you visit our premises, CCTV images
  • If you attend any of our events, photographs

what we do with the personal information we collect

We will use the personal information we collect about you in the following ways:

  • Providing products and services to you, including but not limited to:
    • engagement with you as a potential customer of ilke Homes;
    • for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations to you during the sales process; and
    • providing care and support to you both during and after the sales process
  • Responding to your enquiries
  • Processing payments made by you to ilke Homes or vice versa
  • To facilitate our internal record keeping and auditing
  • Providing and improving the customer support we provide
  • Conducting reports and analytics
  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • Personalising our interactions with you
  • To contact you regarding job opportunities following on from any application you have made
  • With your consent, contact you for marketing and promotion purposes
  • For health and safety and/or security reasons
  • With your consent, in order to market and promote our products

who we share your personal information with

We will not pass your personal information to anyone outside our group, except to carefully selected third parties, for example where we need to send the information to persons or organisations who work on our behalf to provide a product or service to you but such persons or organisations may only use this information in order to provide such product or service and not for any other purpose.

We may share your data with the following third parties:

service providers

  • Our partners, including housing associations and local authorities
  • Financial advisors
  • Solicitors
  • Marketing data providers
  • National House Building Council, BLP Insurance, Home Builders Federation and the Local Authority Building Control
  • Tradespeople and subcontractors e.g. plumbers and electricians
  • Our supply chain
  • Purchasers and potential purchasers of any freehold reversionary interest in a development that is owned by ilke Homes Limited
  • Utilities companies
  • Managing agents and management companies
  • Marketing platform providers e.g. Facebook, Google and live chat
  • Marketing agencies and providers e.g. social media agencies, website development agencies, PR agencies, survey tool providers and print houses
  • Survey tool providers
  • Our public liability insurers

a prospective purchaser of our business

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or where we are required to forward the information in order to comply with a regulatory or legal process.

law enforcement and regulatory agencies

Where required by law, we will share your personal information with law enforcement and regulatory agencies.

We will always limit the personal information we share to that which is necessary to enable them to perform their services or function. Unless we are obliged to provide the information by law, we will also always ensure that before we share your personal information with a service provider, we have entered into a contract with the service provider which requires them to keep your information secure and only use it for the purposes we permit them to. We will never sell or share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of marketing without seeking prior consent.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

how long we will keep your personal information for 

We will keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide the services and products you request from us. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve complaints and to enforce our rights.  As a result, the length of time that we keep your information for will vary depending on the purposes for which we have it. In any event, we will review what information we need on an ongoing basis and will only retain it for the minimum amount of time that we need it for.

the legal basis we rely on to process your personal information

Data protection law sets out a number of conditions which organisations can rely on in order to lawfully handle personal information.

The reasons for processing that we rely on are as follows: –

  1. legitimate interests

The law permits us to handle your personal information where necessary in our legitimate interests provided that this isn’t outweighed by your interests. We will ensure that when relying on legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing there will be a minimal impact on your privacy rights. Many of the purposes for handling your personal information, described above, fall into this category as they are essential activities which enable us to run our business efficiently and effectively for example, enabling us to use third party service providers, to monitor, review and improve the services we provide to you and your experience when you visit our Website and to help us ensure that we communicate with you about the things that are most likely to be of interest to you. We may, if necessary, also use your information to defend our legal rights or to obtain legal advice and to manage any complaint that you might have. We ensure that your rights and interests are protected when we do this.

When we rely on legitimate interests:

  • To permit you to access our website
  • For internal record keeping
  • To process payments (credit card details, bank details)
  • To provide and improve the customer support we provide (call recordings)
  • To conduct reporting and analytics (the route you take when navigating our website)
  • So that we can comply with law
  • To personalise our interactions with you
  • To respond to recruitment enquiries and applications (CVs, contact details)
  1. consent
  • To contact you for marketing purposes (email address, phone number, postal address)

When we rely on consent:

  • Contact you for marketing purposes (email address, phone number, postal address)
  1. performance of a contract

Where you transact with us to buy a new home we will use your personal information so that we can fulfil our part of the contract e.g. to deliver the product to you, to take payment and to manage this process and perform our obligations under your home buyer warranty.

  1. required by law

We will, if required by law, disclose your personal information for example in response to a court order. We will disclose your personal information if requested by a law enforcement agency or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, non-compliance with of our terms and conditions, or as otherwise permitted or required by law and consistent with legal requirements.

where in the world we will hold your personal information

Your personal information may occasionally be processed and held by third parties outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Whereas in the EU, we implement a high standard of data protection law, some parts of the world do not implement such stringent laws. As a result, if we do send personal information outside of the EEA we will endeavour to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place so that it is protected in accordance with the GDPR European data protection law. Such safeguards may include: –

  • Sending personal information only to countries that European Authorities have indicated have adequate data protection laws in place e.g. Canada or Switzerland;
  • Putting in place contracts with the recipient containing terms which the European Authorities have approved as providing adequate protection; organisations which are members of a scheme which has been approved by European Authorities as achieving adequate protection e.g. Privacy Shield.

cookies on our website

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer (or mobile device) by web pages as you visit them. Cookies are not programs and cannot harm your computer.

The ilke Homes website(s) use Cookies to enhance your experience of our website(s) and to help us analyse data about how visitors are using our website(s). We may also use Cookies to display relevant adverts to you when you visit other selected websites.

Please refer to our separate Cookie Policy.

links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst viewing such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy policy is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • ask you require us to cleanse your personal information so that you can no longer be identified from that personal information
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

If you would like to exercise any of our rights listed above you can do so at any time using the following methods:

  • E-mailing us at any time at [email protected]
  • Clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of promotional e-mails
  • Phoning the telephone number included on any postal correspondence
  • Using the opt out code on any promotional SMS communication

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about how Ilke Homes Limited handles your personal information, you can e-mail us at [email protected]

You also have the right to raise any complaint you may have with the ICO. You can do this by contacting them: –

  • By post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF
  • By phone: 0303 123 1113
  • By email: [email protected]

Your statutory rights are not affected by anything in this policy.

Ilke Homes reserves the right to change this policy from time to time. You should check https://www.ilkehomes.co.uk/privacy-policy from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If we propose a significant change we will endeavour to notify you by email and will otherwise post a notification that our policy has changed on our Website.

updated March 2019